ARTIST BIO + CV

 
Tom Blake’s solo and collaborative practice draws on fragmented moments, looped imagery and recurring motifs as potential sites for contemplating the psychological, architectural and technological frameworks that surround us. Tom has exhibited in Australia, Japan and Italy and has been a finalist in the Fisher’s Ghost Art Award (Campbelltown Arts Centre), the churchie (Institute of Modern Art), Fremantle Arts Centre Print Award (FAC), The Clip Award (PCP), The Blake Prize (Casula Powerhouse) and the Dobell Drawing Prize (National Art School). Tom has undertaken residencies with the Museo de Arte Moderno Chiloé, FAC, PICA, North Metro TAFE, Tenjinyama Art Studio, Parramatta Artists’ Studios and has previously been awarded a Clitheroe Foundation Mentorship. A.P.E has recently published BAUXIDE, an artist book by Tom and Dominique Chen, commissioned as part of the Lost Rocks 2017-21 series (lostrocks.net).

SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2020  leaf on the stairs, KNULP, Sydney 
2018  it’s hard to move away from turning water, Firstdraft, Sydney
2018  the foam that floats on stagnant pools, c3 Contemporary Art Space, Melbourne 
2017  downstream dreams, Moana Project Space, Perth 
2017  seeing 眼  in the stream, Tenjinyama Art Studio, Japan
2015  Boundless Planes, some.center, Sydney
2014  House of Kardia, Lawton House, West Perth
2012  On the Verge, The Film & Television Institute (FTI), Fremantle
2011  Dark Shapes / Miniature Colours, MKDC Gallery, Perth 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS 
2021   NO SHOW (w/ Firstdraft) (Curated by Aarna Hanley), Carriageworks, Sydney
2021   Dhawun Guwaala-y (curated by Dominique Chen & Samuel Chen), Nexus Arts, Adelaide
2021    slippery when wet (curated by Benjamin Clay), Olsen Annexe, Sydney
2021   Welcome., N.Smith Gallery, Sydney
2021   Dobell Drawing Prize #22, National Art School, Sydney 
2020  Against separation (curated by Elyse Goldfinch), Fires, Sydney 
2020  the churchie (curated by Talia Smith), Institute of Modern Art (IMA), Brisbane
2020  field notes for care workers (online program by Sofie Burgoyne) w/ Dominique Chen, Bus Projects, Melbourne
2020  mixed business (curated by  Suzanne Claridge & Gianna Hayes), Pari, Parramatta
2019  All things are water (curated by Meryl Ryan & Naomi Riddle), The Lock-Up Artspace, Newcastle 
2019  Fremantle Biennale: Undercurrent, Fremantle
2019  SPRING1883, The Establishment, (with Success Arts), Sydney
2019  Site Seeing (curated by Tian Zhang), PAS, Sydney
2019  The Utopian Object, c3 Contemporary Art Space, Melbourne
2019  Saturated Terrain (curated by Kate Britton for Art Month), Incinerator Art Space
2018  All the parts I like about you, Ideas Platform (curated by Sophia Kouyoumdjian, Michelle Newton, Lola Pinder & Alexie Glass-Kantor), Artspace, Sydney 
2018  Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbeltown Arts Centre
2018  A Score to Scratch the Surface (with Dominique Chen), The Unconformity, Tasmaina 
2018  some things only become clear much later (curated by Hayley Megan-French), PAS, Sydney 
2017  Warp (curated by Amy Marjoram), Fremantle Arts Centre (FAC)
2017  Antarctica (curated by Nadim Samman & Alexander Ponomarev), Antarctic Pavilion, Italy
2017  Bunbury Biennale (curated by Caro Lunel), Bunbury Regional Art Gallery (BRAG)
2016  Radical Ecologies (as part of the ‘cene) curated by Andrew Varano, Leigh Robb & Nadia Johnson, PICA
2016  Speed (curated by Bianca Acimovic), Murray Art Museum Albury (MAMA)
2016  Twelve Grrowls (as part of the ‘cene), Paper Mountain, Perth
2016  The Blake Prize, Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre (CPAC), Liverpool
2015  Proximity (curated by Kelli McCluskey & Sarah Rowbottam), Art Gallery of Western Australia (AGWA)
2015  Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbeltown Arts Centre
2015  Bunbury Biennale (curated by Caro Lunel), Bunbury Regional Art Gallery
2015  Fremantle Print Award, Fremantle Arts Centre
2014  Embrace, M Contemporary, Sydney
2014  PUBLIC House, FORM, Perth     
2013  Sculpture by the Sea, Sydney
2013  Bright Lights, Small City (curated by Karys McEwen), Buratti Fine Art, Fremantle
2013  Contemporary Landscapes in Photography, PCP Gallery, Perth
2013  #AFOMFT,  Beaufort St Festival, Perth
2012  FotoFreo Festival, Fremantle
2010  HRAFF (Film Festival), Freerange Gallery, Perth

AWARDS / GRANTS / RESIDENCIES
2020  Fremantle Arts Centre — Moores Building Residency 
2020  Copyright Agency — Cultural Fund Resiliance Grant
2019   Parramatta Artists Studios (NSW) — One Year Studio Tenancy
2018   Woollhara Small Sculpture Prize —  Finalist 
2018   Australia Council for the Arts —  Arts Projects for Invididuals & Groups (with Dominique Chen)
2018   Parramatta Artists Studios (NSW) — One Year Studio Tenancy
2017   Sapporo Tenjinyama Art Studio (Japan) — Artist Residency
2016   Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts (PICA) — Studio Residency
2016   North Metro TAFE — Artist Residency
2016   Museo de Arte Moderno (MAM) Chiloé — Studio Residency
2016   SITUATE Art Lab, Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart
2016   Department of Culture and the Arts (DCA) WA, Creative Development
2015   Proximity Artist Lab — Helen Cole (UK) — AGWA
2015   Fremantle Arts Centre – AiR studio seven
2015   Proximity Mentorship (Dr David Williams)
2015   Department of Culture and the Arts (DCA) WA , Artflight
2014   Future/Forward Travel Bursary, NAVA
2014   Fremantle Arts Centre – AiR studio one
2014   Claremont Art Award Finalist (painting)
2013   Clitheroe Foundation Emerging Sculptor Mentorship (w/ Ken Unsworth)
2013   Mindaroo Foundation Interstate Freight Grant
2013   Alcoa Aluminium Materials Grant
2013   Apache CLIP Awards – Finalist  
2012   Feast your Eyes ‘Container Project’ – Winner

COLLECTIONS
Wesfarmers Collection 
City of Bunbury Art Collection 
MAMA Collection